PRIVACY

Privacy Policy

When you use our online services, contact us (such as via telephone, an online contact form or e-mail, etc.), place an order, request a quote, request a product sample, or subscribe to our newsletter, we may process and collect your personal data.  This privacy policy explains which data are collected, how we store and use the data, and what your rights are regarding your data.

 

What data do we collect?

When you use our online services, contact us, place an order, request a quote, request a product sample, or subscribe to our newsletter, we may collect the following data:

  • Your domain name and/or IP address
  • Which internet browser you are using
  • The device and/or work environment you are using
  • The origin of your visit to our website (such as through a Google search result, through our Facebook page, etc.)
  • Your surfing behavior and activity on our online services (such as what you look at on the website, what you click, how much time you spend on the website, etc.)
  • Your viewing of our online advertisements
  • Your user experience with our online services
  • Your full name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your company
  • Your telephone number
  • Your fax number
  • Your order history and payment details
  • How often you open our newsletter and whether you click on buttons and links to our website
  • Your requests
  • Your entries into promotions, contests, or surveys
  • Any additional information that you directly provide to us (such as emails, phone calls, letters, faxes, online contact form information, personal information, etc.)

Our online services are intended to provide information and to collect information only from those over the age of 18.  People under the age of 18 are prohibited to provide any information on or through our online services.  If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 18, without verified parental consent, we will delete the information collected.  We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly market our products or services to children under the age of 18.

 

How do we collect this data?

The way we collect this data depends on how you use our online services, contact us, place an order, request a quote, request a product sample, or subscribe to our newsletter.  Some data is collected automatically as you interact with our online services.  Other data is collected directly from you (such as information you provide for a specific purpose, request, etc.) or with your consent.  Where required by law, we will obtain your consent for the collection and processing of your information (such as for the purpose of direct marketing).  An overview of all possible ways in which data can be collected is listed below:

  • When you visit our website and accept cookies
  • When you create an account (such as for online tools etc.)
  • When you subscribe to our newsletter
  • When you contact us (such as via telephone, an online contact form, e-mail, postal mail, etc.)
  • When you place an order, request a quote, or request a product sample
  • When you input data or information into an online tool or form

Our online services may automatically record certain information through the use of cookies.  Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse the use of cookies, our online services will issue cookies when you are on our website.  We may use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and/or text files that are stored on your computer that allows an analysis of your use of our website.  The information generated by Google Analytics is generally transmitted to a Google server in the United States, where it is also stored.  In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize IP addresses within members of the European Union prior to storing

 

Why do we collect this data?

It is necessary for us to collect certain data.  For example, we cannot contact you unless we have your e-mail address, name, or telephone number, and we need an address to which products can be shipped.  In addition, we also collect certain data for marketing purposes.  For example, we can invite you to subscribe to our newsletter using your e-mail address.  An overview of possible reasons we collect your data is listed below:

To provide the products, quotes, product samples, and/or services you request (such as recommended layouts, product literature, offers, our newsletter, etc.)

  • To process orders and ship products
  • To be able to contact you, for example, about orders quotes, or product samples or to answer questions when you have contacted us
  • To manage your accounts and provide you with support/customer service
  • To assess our existing or potential business relationship
  • To enforce our terms and conditions
  • To conduct sales and marketing activities, including, but not limited to, pursuing marketing prospects, conducting market research, evaluating our advertising effectiveness, and managing our brand
  • To manage our business
  • To evaluate, operate and improve our business by enhancing our products and services, through the development of new products and services, managing the relationships with our customers, performing billing, accounting, auditing, reconciliation, and collection activities
  • To provide you with the best and most personal customer experience
  • To improve your experience of our online services

How long do we store these data?

We store your data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy, in accordance with reasonable business practices and applicable laws.   For example, if you unsubscribe from our newsletter, we no longer need your email address for purposes of the newsletter and your data will be removed from our mailing list.

 

How do we protect these data?

We take appropriate security measures (such as physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards) to protect any data we collect from unauthorized or inappropriate access.  We restrict access to information about you to those workers who need to know the information in order to achieve the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy.  When we receive and/or transfer certain types of sensitive information, such as financial information, we redirect visitors to a secure server.

 

What are your rights?

You have the right to know and/or view what data, if any, we have collected and to have it changed, updated, or deleted.  You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time, but withdrawal of this consent may have consequences for current agreements between you and us.  You can exercise these rights by submitting a request via email or phone call:

We do not sell your data to third parties.

If you object to how we handle your data, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the appropriate data protection authority.  Links to data protection authorities are provided below. 

 

How is your data shared?

Generally, we will not share any data we collect with third parties except as outlined below.  For example, we may share your data with authorized business or support partners or third-party service providers that, on our behalf, perform certain services, such as processing credit card payments, processing credit applications and extending credit, providing funding, providing customer support, and marketing assistance, performing sales analysis, supporting the functionality of our website, fulfilling your requests, and management of contests, promotions, and surveys.  These third parties will have access to your information to the extent needed in order to perform their services, but the third parties are not permitted to share or use your information for any purposes besides those outlined in this privacy policy.  We will never sell your data to a third-party for the third-party’s marketing use.

Additionally, we may disclose personal information about you:

  • If it is necessary to a transaction or request you have made
  • If we are required to do so by law, regulation, or court order
  • If we must comply with a legitimate legal request by a legal authority or government official
  • If we believe we must do so in order to prevent financial loss or physical harm
  • To establish or defend our legal rights or defend against legal claims
  • In connection with fraud or illegal activity, suspected or actual

Our website may contain links to third-party websites, such as websites of authorized distributors, sales affiliates, third-party service providers, etc.  We do not control the content, security, or privacy practices on these sites, and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of each site you visit. 

We may use plugins, such as social share buttons or a like button (for example, for social media websites such as Facebook, etc.).  Plugins, including their loading, use, and operation, are governed by the third-party’s privacy policy.

 

Does this Privacy Policy ever change?

We reserve the right to modify or supplement this privacy policy.  Please check this Privacy Policy periodically to inform yourself of any changes.

 

Links to data protection authorities:

Austria

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Barichgasse 40-42

1030 Wien

Tel. +43 1 52 152-0

Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Website: http://www.dsb.gv.at/

 

Belgium

Autorité de la protection des données – Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (APD-GBA)

Rue de la Presse 35 – Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Bruxelles – Brussel

Tel. +32 2 274 48 00

Fax +32 2 274 48 35

Email: contact@apd-gba.be

Website: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be; https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

The competence for complaints is split among different data protection supervisory authorities in Belgium.

Competent authorities can be identified according to the list provided here:

https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/citoyen/l-autorite/autres-autorites;

https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger/de-autoriteit/andere-autoriteiten

 

Bulgaria

Commission for Personal Data Protection

2, Prof. Tsvetan Lazarov blvd.

1592 Sofia

Tel. +359 2 915 3580 +359 2 915 3548

Fax +359 2 915 3525

Email: kzld@cpdp.bg

Website: https://www.cpdp.bg/

 

Croatia

Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency

Selska Cesta 136

10000 Zagreb

Tel. +385 1 4609 000

Fax +385 1 4609 099

Email: azop@azop.hr

Website: http://www.azop.hr/

 

Cyprus

Commissioner for Personal Data Protection

1 Iasonos Street

P.O. Box 23378

1082 Nicosia

Tel. +357 22 818 456

Fax +357 22 304 565

Email: commissioner@dataprotection.gov.cy

Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy/

 

Czech Republic

Office for Personal Data Protection

Pplk. Sochora 27

170 00 Prague 7

Tel. +420 234 665 111

Fax +420 234 665 444

Email: posta@uoou.cz

Website: http://www.uoou.cz/

 

Denmark

Datatilsynet

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35

2500 Valby

Tel. +45 33 1932 00

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Website: http://www.datatilsynet.dk/

 

EDPS

European Data Protection Supervisor

Rue Wiertz 60

Office: Rue Montoyer 30, 6th floor

1047 Bruxelles – Brussel

Tel. +32 2 283 19 00

Fax +32 2 283 19 50

Email: edps@edps.europa.eu

Website: https://edps.europa.eu/

 

Estonia

Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon)

Tatari 39

10134 Tallinn

Tel. +372 6828 712

Email: info@aki.ee

Website: http://www.aki.ee/

 

Finland

Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman

P.O. Box 800

FI-00531 Helsinki

Tel. +358 29 56 66700

Fax +358 29 56 66735

Email: tietosuoja@om.fi

Website: http://www.tietosuoja.fi/en/

 

France

Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL

3 Place de Fontenoy

TSA 80715 – 75334 Paris, Cedex 07

Tel. +33 1 53 73 22 22

Fax +33 1 53 73 22 00

Website: http://www.cnil.fr/ https://www.cnil.fr/en/contact-cnil

 

Germany

Der Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

Graurheindorfer Straße 153

53117 Bonn

Tel. +49 228 997799 0

Fax +49 228 997799 5550

Email: poststelle@bfdi.bund.de

Website: http://www.bfdi.bund.de/

The competence for complaints is split among different data protection supervisory authorities in Germany.

Competent authorities can be identified according to the list provided under www.bfdi.bund.de/anschriften

 

Greece

Hellenic Data Protection Authority

Kifisias Av. 1-3

11523 Ampelokipi Athens

Tel. +30 210 6475 600

Fax +30 210 6475 628

Email: contact@dpa.gr

Website: http://www.dpa.gr/

 

Hungary

Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

Falk Miksa utca 9-11

H-1055 Budapest

Tel. +36 1 3911 400

Email: privacy@naih.hu

Website: http://www.naih.hu/

 

Ireland

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square

D02 RD28 Dublin 2

Tel. +353 76 110 4800

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Website: http://www.dataprotection.ie/

 

Italy

Garante per la protezione dei dati personali

Piazza Venezia, 11

00187 Roma

Tel. +39 06 69677 1

Fax +39 06 69677 785

Email: segreteria.stanzione@gpdp.it

Website: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/

 

Latvia

Data State Inspectorate

Elijas Street 17

LV-1050 Riga

Tel. +371 6722 3131

Fax +371 6722 3556

Email: info@dvi.gov.lv

Website: http://www.dvi.gov.lv/

 

Lithuania

State Data Protection Inspectorate

L. Sapiegos str. 17

LT-10312 Vilnius

Tel. +370 5 271 2804 +370 5 279 1445

Fax +370 5 261 9494

Email: ada@ada.lt

Website: https://vdai.lrv.lt/

 

Luxembourg

Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données

15, Boulevard du Jazz

L-4370 Belvaux

Tel. +352 2610 60 1

Fax +352 2610 60 6099

Email: info@cnpd.lu

Website: http://www.cnpd.lu/

 

Malta

Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Second Floor, Airways House

High Street

SLM 1549 Sliema

Tel. +356 2328 7100

Fax +356 2328 7198

Email: idpc.info@idpc.org.mt

Website: http://www.idpc.org.mt/

 

Netherlands

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Bezuidenhoutseweg 30

P.O. Box 93374

2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague

Tel. +31 70 888 8500

Fax +31 70 888 8501

Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

 

Poland

Urząd Ochrony Danych Osobowych (Personal Data Protection Office)

ul. Stawki 2

00-193 Warsaw

Tel. +48 22 531 03 00

Email: kancelaria@uodo.gov.pl dwme@uodo.gov.pl

Website: https://uodo.gov.pl/

 

Portugal

Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD

Av. D. Carlos I, 134, 1º

1200-651 Lisboa

Tel. +351 21 392 84 00

Fax +351 21 397 68 32

Email: geral@cnpd.pt

Website: http://www.cnpd.pt/

 

Romania

The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing

B-dul Magheru 28-30

Sector 1 BUCUREŞTI

Tel. +40 31 805 9211

Fax +40 31 805 9602

Email: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro

Website: http://www.dataprotection.ro/

 

Slovakia

Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic

Hraničná 12

820 07 Bratislava 27

Tel. + 421 2 32 31 32 14

Fax + 421 2 32 31 32 34

Email: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk

Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.sk/

 

Slovenia

Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia

Dunajska 22

1000 Ljubljana

Tel. +386 1 230 9730

Fax +386 1 230 9778

Email: gp.ip@ip-rs.si

Website: https://www.ip-rs.si/

 

Spain

Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (AEPD)

C/Jorge Juan, 6

28001 Madrid

Tel. +34 91 266 3517

Fax +34 91 455 5699

Email: internacional@aepd.es

Website: https://www.aepd.es/

 

Sweden

Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten

Drottninggatan 29

5th Floor

Box 8114

104 20 Stockholm

Tel. +46 8 657 6100

Fax +46 8 652 8652

Email: imy@imy.se

Website: http://www.imy.se/

 

Iceland

Persónuvernd

Rauðarárstígur 10

105 Reykjavík

Tel. +354 510 9600

Email: postur@dpa.is

Website: https://www.personuvernd.is https://www.dpa.is

 

Liechtenstein

Data Protection Authority, Principality of Liechtenstein

Städtle 38

9490 Vaduz

Tel. +423 236 6090

Email: info.dss@llv.li

Website: https://www.datenschutzstelle.li

 

Norway

Datatilsynet

Tollbugata 3

0152 Oslo

Tel. +47 22 39 69 00

Email: postkasse@datatilsynet.no

Website: https://www.datatilsynet.no

 

European Data Protection Board (EDPB)

Postal address: Rue Wiertz 60, B-1047 Brussels

Office address: Rue Montoyer 30, B-1000 Brussels

https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en

 

California

Attorney General’s Office

California Department of Justice

Attn: Public Inquiry Unit

P.O. Box 944255

Sacramento, CA 94244-2550

Voice: (916) 210-6276 or (Toll-free in California) (800) 952-5225

Fax: (916) 323-5341

Website: https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa; https://oag.ca.gov/contact/consumer-complaint-against-business-or-company